Cosmetic
Clays, Botanicals, Fruit & Vegetable Pulp Powders
New
Products
Our
clays are cosmetic grade
clays, sourced from reliable clay farms throughout the world.
They are pure and free of pollutants, certified lead free.
Our clays are not technical grade, which are known to contain
harmful levels of lead. Traditionally, clays are used to reduce
swelling and inflammation, to draw impurities from the skin,
and
to clean and exfoliate the skin. Usage rate of clay in soaps
is 1 Tablespoon per pound of oils.
Our
fruit powders are drum
dried whole fruit, free of chemicals and preservatives. These
fruit powders do not have a significant scent, and will not
contribuite to the scent of your finished product.
Rich
in magnesium, potassium, and antioxidants A, C and E, bananas
are also high in three natural sugars (sucrose, fructose,
and glucose). Bananas are an excellent choice for smoothing
and moisturizing dry skin types. Drum dried, preservative
free, off white powder. INCI: Musa Pardisiaca (Banana) Fruit
Powder
Mango
has long been known by natural healers for it's healing properties.
Modern analysis has shown it to be rich in vitamins, carotenoids,
polyphenols, antioxidants, and mangiferins which protect skin
from UV radiation. Emollient rich, mango powder can also used
in skin care products to alleviate dry skin. Smooth your skin
with this fruity treat - Mango
Sugar Body Polish. Drum dried, preservative free,
light orange powder. INCI: Mangifera Indica(Mango)
Fruit Powder
Natural
pumpkin is a rich source of gently exfoliating enzymes, antioxidants,
beta carotene, and many other vitamins and minerals beneficial
to skin care. Our pumpkin powder is a wonderful choice for
naturally exfoliating facial masks, body polishes, and decadent
soaps. Spice up your product line with this Pumpkin
Facial Masque formula. Drum dried, preservative free,
orange powder. INCI: Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Fruit Powder
Strawberries
are a rich source of vitamin C, antioxidants, and naturally
occurring salicylic acid, a beta-hydroxy acid (BHA). BHA's
help loosen dead skin cells, allowing new, healthy cells to
come to the skin's surface. Because BHAs are oil soluble,
they penetrate pores more effectively than water soluble alpha-hydroxy
acids. People with known salicylic acid sensitivities should
avoid BHA's, and rely on AHA's instead. Drum dried, preservative
free, reddish pink powder without seeds. Rejuvenate your skin
with this Strawberries
& Cream Facial formula. INCI: Fragaria Virginaia
(Strawberry) Fruit Powder
Bentonite
Clay (Wyoming)
INCI: Bentonite
A
good choice for oily skin, Bentonite clay is highly absorbent,
pulling oil and toxins from the skin. Contributes a wonderful
creamy, dense lather to shaving soaps. Not recommended for
use on dry or sensitive skin.
French
Green clay is highly absorbent, pulling oils and toxins from
the skin. Used in soaps, facial masks for skin types, body
powders, and foot powders. Not recommended for use on dry
or sensitive skin. Try this Yogurt
Clay Facial Masque
Pink
Kaolin is the clay most commonly used for normal skin types.
It stimulates and exfoliates without drawing oil from the
skin. Use in soaps, facial masks, body powders, and milk baths.
Use to color Shea-m
On Me Scrub formula or in this Yogurt
Clay Facial Masque .
The
mildest of the clays, White Kaolin is the choice for dry and
sensitive skin types. Stimulates and exfoliates without drawing
oil from the skin. Use in soaps, facial masks, body powders,
and milk baths. Try this Yogurt
Clay Facial Masque
(Calendula
Officinalis) Calendula's reputation is for being stimulating,
which makes it a perfect choice for a refreshing bath. Petals
only, no stems. Perfect for adding directly to soaps. Try
making a Calendula
Milk Bath
Chamomilla
Recutita (Matricaria) Chamomile is reported to be astringent,
antiseptic, cleansing, emollient and soothing. Try making
a Chamomile
Milk Bath
(Ascophyllum
Nodosum) One of the highest quality food grade kelp powders
on the market today. We're proud to offer this American produced
kelp which is hand gathered from the Atlantic waters of Maine.
Rich in nutrients this ingredient is used to tone and clarify
skin in soaps, facials, bath salts, and bath teas.
(Rosa
Centifolia) Rose is astringent and cleansing. A wonderful
addition to soaps, bath teas, and herbal rinses. Try making
a Rose
Petal Milk Bath. Contains petals and buds (buds include
pices of leaves and stems).
Rose Hips Powder
(Rosa
Canina) Rose Hip powder can be used in soap as a colorant,
or very gentle exfoliant. Can also be used in milk bath, bath
teas for it's antioxidant properties. Makes a wonderful exfoliator
in facials.