|
-documented
certification process ensures that the emu oil has been tested
and has achieved the specifications of Fully-Refined Emu Oil.
A sample is held in storage from each batch and can be pulled
for testing if there is any question of product purity. Only
pure emu oil* that has gone through this stringent evaluation
process can carry the AEA Certification Seal.
2. What are the Emu Oil Trade Rules?
The trade rules were established by the American Emu Association under the advisement and consultation of
members of the American Oil Chemist Society. These rules were modeled after trade rules established by other
natural oil industries, such as soybean, cottonseed, rice oil and so forth. These well-defined trade rules
help the buyer know what grade of pure oil that they are purchasing. The Emu Oil Trade Rules are divided into
three different grades, Crude, Once Refined and Fully Refined. These Emu Oil Trade Rules are defined and
displayed on the AEA website at www.aea-emu.org.
3.
Are there emu oil grades besides those outlined in the Emu Oil
Trade Rules?
Some
companies use marketing terms such as soap grade, cosmetic grade
or pharmaceutical grade. Others have their own 'in house' standards
that do not comply with the AEA Trade Rules. The best way to
protect yourself as a consumer is to familiarize yourself with
the facts so you don't become confused by contrived assertions
put out as a marketing ploy.
4. What is Fully Refined Emu Oil?
Pure emu oil* that has been properly processed and has met the stringent specifications listed in the Fully
Refined Trade Rules to include moisture and volatile matter content below 0.05%, Peroxide (oxidation component)
below 2 Meg/kg and Free Fatty Acid (oxidation component) below 0.10 %.
5. Why
is Fully Refined Emu Oil Important?
This Fully Refined designation or specification
for pure emu oil* is primarily for the safety of the consumer. If moisture is above the 0.05% level, bacteria will have
a tendency to grow. By removing the peroxide and free fatty acids, other contamination components will be removed, for
example; hormones, toxic metals, pesticides, viruses and infections (e-coli, salmonella for example that may have
contaminated the raw material at the animal processing plants).
6. Is there any risk in using emu oil
that is not Fully Refined?
It depends on how the oil is to be used. If the pure emu oil is not Fully Refined, there is risk that the
oil may contain harmful contaminates or has not been sterilized, so product companies are careful regarding the
use of the various grades of oil. As outlined in the Emu Oil Trade Rules, there are uses for each grade of oil.
Crude Emu Oil is used in hot process soaps and animal feed products. Once refined emu oil is used in industrial
applications. Fully Refined is used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic and dietary supplements. Consumers purchasing
individual bottles of pure emu oil should look for the AEA Certified Fully Refined seal on the bottle as assurance
that the emu oil they are purchasing has been certified as fully refined. Products companies should request a
certificate of analysis to ensure that the grade purchased is compliant with the Trade Rules.
7.
Has the AEA Certification program taken into consideration the
anti-inflammatory, transdermal or cholesterol lowering capabilities
of emu oil or how high temperature processing might affect these
capabilities?
Yes. All of
these capabilities were researched, fully tested and documented at the University Of Massachusetts (Lowell) at the time
that AEA and AOCS created the emu industry Trade Rules and the certification program. Emu oil is of AO (animal origin)
and great care must be taken to provide the consumer with a safe product. Fully refined emu oil has been processed at
high temperatures to remove potentially harmful contaminants such as hormones, toxic metals, pesticides, viruses,
infection, and harmful bacteria (e-coli, salmonella); which cannot be removed at lower temperatures. According to
studies done at the University of Massachusetts (Lowell), high temperature processing does not affect the anti-inflammatory,
transdermal or cholesterol lowering capabilities of emu oil BUT it does make a safer product. The study compared crude
emu oil, once refined and fully refined after each processing step. As far as the anti-inflammatory, transdermal or
cholesterol lowering capabilities of the oil, the comparison study showed no significant difference between emu oil
rendered at low temperature and that processed at higher temperatures.
8.
What does GMP or ISO production procedures mean?
To be licensed as a food grade processor, each emu oil processor
facility must acquire licensing in their respective states.
All states have stringent requirements that must be met before
this licensing is authorized. Periodic inspections of each emu
oil processing plant are required by the individual states in
order that this license be retained. The states require a periodic
inspection to be performed by the Food and Drug Administration
or a state representative of this agency. The FDA and each state
inspector require stringent GMP (Good Manufacturing Practices)
for the emu oil processors to remain in operation. ISO (International
Standards Organization) production is not a requirement for
cleanliness and is not required by any of the state agencies
or by the FDA.
9. Why does the AEA Certification Specifications state that the emu oil must meet the Fully Refined Specifications at time of processing?
Emu oil is primarily composed of
unsaturated fatty acids. Unsaturated fatty acids normally have a shorter shelf life due to the essential fats.
This means that its chemical characteristics are constantly changing even after refining. As with any unsaturated
oil, the chemical analysis of emu oil will change over time beginning immediately after processing. Through
research and advisement from specialized chemists of American Oil Chemist Society, it has been proven that emu
oil will retain safer characteristics longer when refined to the specifications stated by the Trade Rules for
Fully-Refined Emu Oil. When emu oil is refined to the specifications for Fully Refined Emu Oil, it will normally
remain within these specifications for 12 months or longer if stored in temperature controlled environments at
temperatures below 75 degrees Fahrenheit. Emu oil that has not been processed or refined to the Fully Refined
specifications will have a much shorter life and may possibly take on a slight odor. The key to the longevity of
emu oil is to be correctly refined at the time of processing.
10. Is the yellow shade Emu Oil better than white Emu Oil?
Color differences in emu oil are caused by a variety of things, including emu diet and oil processing
techniques. Research has shown there to be no significant differences between these two colors of emu
oil.
11. Is Australian Crude Emu Oil superior to American Crude Emu Oil?
The
University of Massachusetts compared the anti-inflammatory activity
of American Crude Emu Oil and Australian Crude Emu Oil and found
no differences. In 2004, the American Emu Association gathered
crude emu oil samples from 9 countries around the world, including
Australia, Canada and New Zealand. These samples were tested
and compared to the fatty acid analysis of American emu oil.
The findings were that there were no significant differences
in crude emu oil, regardless of the country of origin.
12.
Is there a difference in corn fed emus and other grain fed emus?
No,
there is not. Tests have been done on oil from 9 different countries,
each feeding the grain of choice for their area. Feed has been
found to affect the color of emu oil but no other differences
have been noted.
The
American Emu Association is a non-profit trade association representing
the emu industry. The emu industry is an alternative agricultural
industry, dominated by the small farmer, who is devoted to humane
and environmentally positive practices that will produce beneficial
products for society. For more information about the American
Emu Association (AEA) or the emu industry visit www.aea-emu.org
or call 541-332-0675.
|