Like
our Facebook fan page, where we keep customers updated
with sales, specials, holiday closing notifications, industry
related news, and the occasional Facebook discount.
**All
products sold by The Original Soap Dish® are for external
use only.
AquaEm
is a mutifunctional, water-soluble, emollient blend for both
body and haircare! This exciting new material is based on
naturally derived coconut fatty acids . It will function as
a solubilizer in aqueous systems to create a clear product
with a silky feel! It's ideal for products such as body mist
or leave-in hair conditioners. AquaEm's water soluble, superfatting
properties are perfect for bath products such as shampoo,
facial cleansers, body wash, dispersible bath blends, emulsifying
scrubs and will provide emolliency and a conditioned afterfeel
without compromising foam. The emulsification properties of
AquaEm provide the basics for sprayable lotion! Use in this
Powdered
Bath Oil formula. Clear liquid. Recommended usage
1% -10%. INCI: PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides (and) Dimethicone
PEG-8 Benzoate (and) DiPPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate. The Original
Soap Dish®is an AquaEm authorized distributor.
Also
known as "emulsifying conditioner", this gentle
ingredient is the key to exceptional hair conditioners. It
is derived from natural Colza oil and provides many functions.
It is an exceptionally mild conditioning agent, detangler,
and hair thickener. It also functions as the primary emulsifier
in lotions and conditioners. It gives a soft powdery afterfeel
to lotions and creams. Use in Basic
Hair Conditioner, Shea-m
On Me Scrub, or Luxury
Lotion formula. Easy to use flakes. Recommended usage
is 1-10%.INCI: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl
Alcohol
Derived
from natural Palm Kernel, our emulsifying wax is a basic emulsifer
for blending lotions and creams. Usage rate is around 3 to
5%. INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF or Cetylstearyl Alcohol (and)
Polysorbate 60
Made
from natural
honey, our quaternized honey is an excellent humectant,
binding environmental moisture to itself, thereby increasing
the moist- urization of skin and hair. Moisture uptake
studies show that quaternized honey has twice the moisturizing
ability of glycerin. It has the ability to soften and
plasticize the skin by adding critical moisture. On hair,
it leaves a clean, conditioned feeling, enhancing shine and
luster due to its smoothing properties, especially on damaged
hair. Quaternized honey will help to improve wet-combability
of the hair and reduce and eliminate static build-up. Use
in Luxury
Lotion or Emu
& Shea Cream formula. Clear to slightly hazy,
pale straw colored liquid. Recommended usage is 2% to 5%.
INCI: Hydroxypropyl-trimonium Honey
A
humectant (draws water from the air, bringing it to the skin)
that can be used at around 3
to 8% concentrations in your lotion formulas. INCI: Glycerin
Research
has shown that Panthenol penetrates the hair shaft and root,
and can thicken the hair by up to 10%. It also increases the
tensile strength of hair, giving it resistance to breakage.
Panthenol makes a wonderful addition to hair conditioners,
giving elasticity and luster to hair. Used in skin care and
lotions, this clear liquid provides deep penetrating moisture
that soothes irritated skin. Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner or Shampoo Bar formula. Recommended usage 0.5 - 2.0%.
INCI: Panthenol
Lipid/Protein
conditioner for use in both hair and skin care. Our silk protein
is the same material as LiproSilk, discontinued by another
supplier. Wonderful in lotions, shampoos, and conditioners.
Not recommended for CP soapmaking. Viscous, gold colored liquid
which should be added to finished product. Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner , or Luxury
Lotion formula. Recommended usage 2 - 5%. INCI: Quaternium-79
Hydrolyzed Silk Protein
Naturally
derived, this moisture balancing protein offers film forming
effects, and adds body and shine to hair. Able to penetrate
the cuticle of the hair, this protein is a good choice for
dry, brittle, damaged hair. Amber liquid. Provides
moisture in skin care products, making skin feel soft and
smooth. Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner, Shampoo
Bar, or Luxury Lotion formula. Recommended usage 1
- 5 % INCI: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Broad
spectrum liquid preservative. Effective in a pH range of 3-8.
Works well in preparations requiring higher temperatures.
Soluble in both oil and water. Water should be heated to 140
- 158 degrees F to properly dissolve the preservative. Usage
rate is 0.25% - 1.0%. INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparben,
Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben
95%
active blend of of natural mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) for
preventing oxidation in oils and cosmetics containing oils.
T-95 is the highest potency natural mixed tocopherol available.
Highly recommended for lotions, lip balms, scrubs, or extending
the shelf life of your oils. Effective at the rate of .04%
to 1%. INCI: Tocopherol
A
compound of botanical extracts high in phytochemicals, known
as polyphenols. Supporting research indicates that polyphenols
act as free radical scavengers, reducing the damaging effects
of skin cell oxidation. These botanicals are also know for
their anti-inflammatory effects. Use this amber liquid in
skin care and lotions. Use in this Luxury
Lotion formula. Recommended usage 2-5%. INCI: Olea
Europaea(Olive)Leaf Extract (and) Aspalathus Linears(African
Red Bush)Extract (and) Ginko Biloba Extract (and) Camelia
Sinensis(White Tea)Extract (and) Camelia Sinensis(Green Tea)Extract
(and) Water
Rich
in polyphenols,
Green Tea
is well known for it's antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and
astringent properties in skin care. Use this amber, water
soluble liquid in skin care and lotions. Use in Yogurt
Clay Facial Masque, or Luxury
Lotion formula. Recommended usage .05-3%. INCI: Camelia
Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Glycerin and Water
Used
at the rate of .25 to .5 ounce per pound of base oils, stearic
acid can be used to harden your soap. A great addition to
formulas high in oils that produce soft soap, such as castor,
sunflower, or corn oils. We make shampoo bars with as much
as 20% castor that would be extremely soft, if it weren't
for the addition of stearic acid. Try in this Shampoo
Bar Formula . Also used as a thickener/stiffener in
lotions at a rate of about 3 to 5%. SAP Value: NaOH .146 /
KOH .206 INCI: Stearic Acid
Combined
with sodium bicarbonate, citric acid is what puts the fizz
in your bath bombs and fizzies.
Can be used to balance acidity in lotions and haircare products.
Recommended usage .25 and 1%.
Lotions that are too acidic may irritate the skin. This
item may NOT be shipped with Sodium
Hydroxide or Potassium Hydroxide, per US DOT Regulations.
INCI: Citric Acid
Provides
light conditioning and improves both wet and dry combability
in hair products. Also provides emollience and a non-greasy
elegant feel to applications containing very small amounts
of oil. Clear liquid. Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner, Yogurt
Clay Facial Masque, or Luxury Lotion formula.
Recommended
usage is 1-5%. INCI: C 12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Making
your own lotions and cosmetics?
Lotion,
bath salts, bath oils, and other related products are considered
cosmetics by the FDA. If you are
making and selling them, be sure that you are complying with
the laws and regulations put forth by the
FDA. Check out their online cosmetic handbook .
Pay special attention to the Cosmetic Labeling
Manual, and the Regulatory Requirements For Marketing (found
in the Cosmetic Handbook for Industry).
We try to provide INCI names with our products, to make your
labeling easier.