AquaEm
is a mutifunctional, water-soluble, emollient blend for both
body and haircare! This exciting new material is based on
naturally derived coconut fatty acids . It will function as
a solubilizer in aqueous systems to create a clear product
with a silky feel! It's ideal for products such as body mist
or leave-in hair conditioners. AquaEm's water soluble, superfatting
properties are perfect for bath products such as shampoo,
facial cleansers, body wash, dispersible bath blends, emulsifying
scrubs and will provide emolliency and a conditioned afterfeel
without compromising foam. The emulsification properties of
AquaEm provide the basics for sprayable lotion! Use in Powdered
Bath Oil or Hydrating
Cream formula. Clear liquid. Recommended usage 1%
-10%. INCI: PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides (and) Dimethicone
PEG-8 Benzoate (and) DiPPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate. The Original
Soap Dish®is an AquaEm authorized distributor.
When
first produced by bees, beeswax
is a white substance which darkens as it is exposed to pollen
and contact with the bees. This natural wax has the same properties
as natural/yellow beeswax, and has been processed through
non-chemical bleaching. INCI:Beeswax
Also
known as "emulsifying conditioner", this gentle
ingredient is the key to exceptional hair conditioners. It
is derived from natural Colza oil and provides many functions.
It is an exceptionally mild conditioning agent, detangler,
and hair thickener. It also functions as the primary emulsifier
in lotions and conditioners. It gives a soft powdery afterfeel
to lotions and creams. Use in Basic
Hair Conditioner, Shea-m
On Me Scrub, or Luxury
Lotion formula. Easy to use flakes. Recommended usage
is 1-10%. INCI: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl
Alcohol
Used
to emulsify the oil into the water in lotions. Usage rate
is around 3 to 5%. INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF or Cetylstearyl
Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60
**this product size does
not qualify for additional discounts
A
humectant (draws water from the air, bringing it to the skin)
that can be used at around 3 to 8% concentrations in
your lotion formulas. INCI: Glycerin
Made
from natural honey, Honeyquat
is an excellent humectant, binding environmental moisture
to itself, thereby increasing the moist-urization of skin
and hair. Moisture uptake studies show that Honeyquat has
twice the moisturizing ability of glycerin. It has the
ability to soften and plasticize the skin by adding critical
moisture. On hair, it leaves a clean, conditioned feeling,
enhancing shine and luster due to its smoothing properties,
especially on damaged hair. Honeyquat will help to improve
wet-combability of the hair and reduce and eliminate static
buildup. Use in Luxury Lotion or
Emu & Shea Cream formula.
Clear to slightly hazy, pale straw colored liquid.
Recommended usage is 2% to 5%. INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium
Honey
**this product size does
not qualify for additional discounts
Research
has shown that Panthenol penetrates the hair shaft and root,
and can thicken the hair by up to 10%. It also increases the
tensile strength of hair, giving it resistance to breakage.
Panthenol makes a wonderful addition to hair conditioners,
giving elasticity and luster to hair. Used in skin care and
lotions, this clear liquid provides deep penetrating moisture
that soothes irritated skin. Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner or Shampoo Bar formula. Recommended usage 0.5 - 2.0%.
INCI: Panthenol
Lipid/Protein
conditioner for use in both hair and skin care. Wonderful
in lotions, shampoos, and conditioners. Not recommended for
CP soapmaking. Viscous, gold colored liquid which should be
added to finished product. Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner or Luxury
Lotion formula. Recommended usage 2 - 5%. INCI: Quaternium-79
Hydrolyzed Silk Protein
Naturally
derived, this moisture balancing protein offers film forming
effects, and adds body and shine to hair. Able to penetrate
the cuticle of the hair, this protein is a good choice for
dry, brittle, damaged hair. Amber liquid. Provides
moisture in skin care products, making skin feel soft and
smooth. Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner, Shampoo
Bar, or Luxury Lotion formula. Recommended usage 1 - 5 % INCI:
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
**this product size does
not qualify for additional discounts
Broad
spectrum liquid preservative. Effective in a pH range of 3-8.
Works well in preparations requiring higher temperatures.
Soluble in both oil and water. Water should be heated to 140
- 158 degrees F to properly dissolve the preservative. Usage
rate is 0.25% - 1.0%. INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparben,
Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben
A
compound of botanical extracts high in phytochemicals, known
as polyphenols. Supporting research indicates that polyphenols
act as free radical scavengers, reducing the damaging effects
of skin cell oxidation. These botanicals are also know for
their anti-inflammatory effects. Use this amber liquid in
skin care and lotions. Use in Hydrating Cream
or Luxury Lotion
formula. Recommended usage 2-5%. INCI: Olea
Europaea(Olive)Leaf Extract (and) Aspalathus Linears(African
Red Bush)Extract (and) Ginko Biloba Extract (and) Camelia
Sinensis(White Tea)Extract (and) Camelia Sinensis(Green Tea)Extract
(and) Water
Rich
in polyphenols,
Green Tea is well
known for it's antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent
properties in skin care. Use this amber, water soluble liquid
in skin care and lotions. Use in Hydrating
Cream, Yogurt
Clay Facial Masque, or Luxury
Lotion formula. Recommended usage 0.5-3%. INCI: Camelia
Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract (and) Propylene Glycol
Low
in alpha tocopherols and high in gamma tocopherols, this is
the best form of the antioxidant, vitamin E,for
preventing rancidity in oils and cosmetics containing oils.
Highly recommended for lotions, lip balms, scrubs, or extending
the shelf life of your oils. Effective at the rate of .5% to protect
your oils. INCI: Tocopherol
**this product size does
not qualify for additional discounts
Derived
from a natural gum, this wonderfully conditioning ingredient
is a MUST HAVE for shampoos and conditioners aimed at producing
soft, shiny and silky hair. It also improves both wet and
dry combability of hair. This light yellow powder is dispersable
in hot or cold water. A little goes a very long way, with
one ounce being enough for 25-30 eight ounce bottles of conditioner.
Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner formula. Recommended usage is 0.2
- 1.0% INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Used
at the rate of .25 to .5 ounce per pound of base oils, stearic
acid can be used to harden your soap. A great addition to
formulas high in oils that produce soft soap, such as castor,
sunflower, or corn oils. We make shampoo bars with as much
as 20% castor that would be extremely soft, if it weren't
for the addition of stearic acid. Try in this Shampoo
Bar Formula . Also used as a thickener/stiffener in
lotions at a rate of about 3 to 5%. SAP Value: NaOH .146 /
KOH .206 INCI: Stearic Acid
**this product size does
not qualify for additional discounts
Combined
with sodium bicarbonate, citric acid is what puts the fizz
in your bath bombs and fizzies.
Can be used to balance acidity in lotions and haircare products.
Recommended usage .25 and 1%.
Lotions that are too acidic may irritate the skin. This
item may NOT be shipped with Sodium
Hydroxide or Potassium Hydroxide, per US DOT Regulations.
INCI: Citric Acid
Water
soluble Olive oil esters. Provides conditioning and emolliency
to a wide range of personal care products. Wonderful
for use in facial products. May also be used as a co-emulsifier
and soubilizer.Viscous yellow colored fluid. Use in Hydrating Cream
or Luxury Lotion
formula. Recommended usage 1-10%. INCI: PEG-7 Olivate
Provides
light conditioning and improves both wet and dry combability
in hair products. Also provides emollience and a non-greasy
elegant feel to applications containing very small amounts
of oil. Clear liquid. Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner, Yogurt Clay Facial
Masque, or Luxury Lotion formula.
Recommended
usage is 1-5%. INCI: C 12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Making
your own lotions and cosmetics?
Lotion,
bath salts, bath oils, and other related products are considered
cosmetics by the FDA. If you are making and selling them,
be sure that you are complying with the laws and regulations
put forth by the FDA. Check out their online
cosmetic handbook. Pay special attention to the Cosmetic
Labeling Manual, and the Regulatory Requirements For Marketing
(found in the Cosmetic Handbook for Industry). We try to provide
INCI names with our products, to make your labeling easier.