For
centuries, milk has been used in skin care. Milk not only
contains emollient fats, but modern science has revealed the
presence of lactic acid. Lactic acid is one of the most commonly
used Alpha Hydroxy Acids in skin care, due to it's unique
ability to penetrate the skin. Our selection of whole milk
powders offer handcrafters the ability to incorporate the
benefits of these naturally occurring AHA's into their bath
and body creations.
Higher
in lactic acid than other milk products, yogurt powder is
an exceptional choice for bath blends and facial treatments.
Try this very simpleYogurt
Bath Soak to perk up tired, winter skin. Try yogurt
for a unique twist on milk soaps! Also great in this Yogurt
Clay Facial Masque INCI: Yogurt Powder (Cultured
Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid)
Sweet
cream buttermilk powder. Very popular for use in soaps and
milk baths for babies and children. Use in Oatmeal
& Honey Milk Bath or Herbal
Milk Bath formula. INCI: Buttermilk Powder
Coconut Milk Powder
Currently
there is an industry wide shortage of coconut milk powder.
The manufacturer informs us the powder will become
available as soon as cargo containers clear inspection and
are released. Unfortunately, we have no estimated time of
arrival. Limit 2 pounds per customer until new inventory becomes
available.
With
a 65% fat content, coconut milk powder is a luxurious option
for milk baths and facial masques. After testing this in CP,
we recommend using the same techniques as you would for any
milk soap. Contains natural stabilizers (maltodextrin and
trace sodium caseinate) to keep the powder free flowing and
the fat from separating out of the powder. Try coconut milk
powder in this Straberries & Cream Facial Masque
or Pumpkin Facial Masque. INCI: Coconut Milk
Powder
Use
in soap, milk baths, facial masks, and salves. Honey is a
natural humectant, with the ability to attract and retain
moisture. It is also an antimicrobial, found to be useful
in the treatment of minor burns and scrapes. Use in Oatmeal
& Honey Milk Bath formula. This is white spray
dried honey, with an extremely fine consistency.
Natrasorb
Bath starch is able to absorb and carry large quantities of
oils and fragrance. This natural source tapioca starch is
processed in a manner that creates unique 'pockets' that can
carry the oils essentially in a solid, powder form. Natrasorb
Bath completely dissolves in water, releasing loaded oils,
fragrances and/or emulsifiers, dispersing them into the warm
water. The starch itself provides a soft feel to the bath
water, but does not settle or leave a film. Use in bath powders,
milk baths, bath salts, and bath bombs as a fragrance fixative,
and to keep powders free flowing. Use in Powdered
Bath Oil formula. Fluffy off-white powder. Recommended
usage: 1% to 50% INCI: Tapioca Starch
**this product size
does not qualify for additional discounts