Our
selection of superior quality, natural oils and butters provide
the foundation for exceptional soaps and lotions. Oils are
shipped in HDPE containers, and sold by weight, unless specified
otherwise.
**All
products sold by The Original Soap Dish® are for external
use only.
Cocoa
butter acts as a skin softener in soaps, by putting down a
protective barrier that holds moisture to the skin. It also
produces a very hard brittle bar of soap, so keep it under
15% of your oils. Try this very simple Yogurt
Bath Soak to perk up tired, winter skin. This butter
will vary in color from white to light
tan , and may sometimes have a very slight chocolatey
scent, despite deodorization. Our cocoa butter is broken up,
and packaged in heavy duty plastic bags for your convenience.
Please note that some batches of cocoa butter break up differently
than others, so you may receive anything from large smooth
chunks to smaller more crumbly chunks. SAP Value: NaOH .136
/ KOH .191
Tempering:
To prevent unfavorable crystallization, cocoa butter should
be tempered. Slowly bring the temperature of the cocoa butter
up to approximately 100°F,
being careful not to overheat. Hold at that temperature for
45 to 60 minutes, before cooling.
A
wonderfully emollient butter that is high in unsaponifiables.
Used to superfat soap, or for up to 15% of total base oils.
A very nice addition to lip balms, lotions and creams for
dry skin. Packaged in recyclable plastic tubs. SAP Value:
NaOH .135 / KOH .190
Tempering:
To prevent graininess in mango butter, it should be tempered.
Slowly bring the temperature of the mango butter up to approximately
100°F,
being careful not to overheat. Hold at that temperature
for 45 to 60 minutes, before cooling.
This
is a fabulous addition to soap. Being very high in unsaponifiables,
it is a great moisturizer and conditioner for dry, aging and
damaged skin. It's also a great addition to lotions and creams
for dry skin. Packaged in recyclable plastic tubs. Use in
Shea-m
On Me Scrub, Lotion
Bar, or Emu
& Shea Cream formula. SAP Value: NaOH .131 / KOH
.185
Our
certified organic shea butter has been refined by a natural,
chemical free process using organic filtering agents (activated
carbon, clay, diatamaceous earth) to remove impurities and
odors .This
is a fabulous addition to soap. Being very high in unsaponifiables,
it is a great moisturizer and conditioner for dry, aging and
damaged skin. It's also a great addition to lotions and creams
for dry skin. Packaged in recyclable plastic tubs. SAP Value: NaOH .131 / KOH
.185
Tempering: Graniness in shea butter is fairly common,
caused by crystallization during the cooling process. Graniness
in shea butter is not an indication of poor quality, just
a reaction to temperature fluctuations. It tends to be more
of a problem during the summer months when products sit in
hot trucks during shipping. The proper method for alleviating
graininess is a process known as tempering. To temper the
butter, heat it to 170 to 185 F, and hold it at that temperature
for approximately 15 to 30 minutes. To keep the fat crystals
from reforming, stick the shea butter into the refrigerator
until solid. The steady heat of tempering will help completely
melt the fat crystals, but will not harm the beneficial qualities
of the butter.
An
highly emollient oil, used to soften and condition skin. Commonly
used in lotions, and soaps as either a large percentage of
the oils, or to superfat. SAP Value: NaOH .137 / KOH .194
An
extract of organically grown Aloe using food grade canola
oil as the extraction medium. Aloe is well known for its ability
to soothe, and aid healing. SAP Value: NaOH .135 / KOH .190
A
light, moisturizing oil that is easily absorbed by the skin.
Highly prized in skin care for it's high vitamin A and E content,
and skin softening properties. Use in lotions, creams, balms,
and to superfat soap. SAP Value: NaOH .135 / KOH .190
High
in unsaponifiables, this oil is healing and gentle because
of the high amounts of vitamins A, B1, B2, D, & E, protein,
lecithin, and fatty acids. Avocado is a good choice for superfatting
soaps for dry, damaged or sensitive skin, and will also contribute
to stable lather. This oil may become cloudy or congealed
when cold. SAP Value: NaOH .133 / KOH .188
Castor
oil is singularly unique, being high in glycerin esters of
ricinoleic acid, which act as a humectant, attracting moisture
to the skin. Used at the rate of .5 to 1 oz per pound of base
oils in your soaps will give lots of bubbles. Castor is an
important ingredient in shampoo bars for conditioning and
lather. Produces a soft bar, so is best used in combination
with other oils. SAP Value: NaOH .128 / KOH .180
Coconut
is one of the most basic of soapmaking oils, and in our opinion,
no soap should be made without it. Contributes to a hard bar
of soap with lots of fluffy lather. Used in excess of 20%
may be drying to some people's skin. SAP Value: NaOH .178
/ KOH .251
Evening
Primrose Oil, 10% GLA, Cold Pressed
INCI:
Oenothera Biennis Oi
9-26-12
Update from our broker. Continued issues with China
and price manipulation coupled with heavy global demand. Out
of Stock
This
oil contains 10%+ GLA (gamma linlolenic acid). Scientific
studies confirm the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
that make this oil effective in skin care. There are also
findings that indicate Evening Primrose oil may enhance wound
healing. Makes a great addition to facial care products, or
super fatting oil for facial soaps. SAP Value: NaOH .133 /
KOH .188
Fractionated
coconut oil is a favorite of massage therapists because it
is readily absorbed by the skin, and doesn't stain sheets.
A good choice for massage oils, light bath oils, perfume oil,
and light lotions. Colorless, odorless, long shelf life, and
resists rancidity. Not recommended for soap. SAP Value: NaOH
.237 / KOH .334
Grapeseed
oil is a beautiful light green oil, easily absorbed by the
skin. Rich in Vitamin E and Omega 6 (linoleic) fatty acids,
this oil is commonly used in lotion and massage oils. Due
to the high levels of tannins found in grapeseeds, this oil
is known for it's astringent, skin tightening properties.
SAP Value: NaOH .133 / KOH .187
Having
a fatty acid profile similar to olive oil, Hazelnut oil is
a light, deep penetrating oil with slight astringent properties.
These astringent properties make it a good choice for oily
and combination skin types, but it is also a wonderful moisturizer
to soothe and heal dry skin types. Extremely low in saturated
fat, this oil is very slow to trace, and should be used in
combination with oils that are known to be high in saturated
fat. A great choice for lotions, facial products, and massage
oils. SAP Value: NaOH .138 / KOH .193
High
in proteins and nutrients, this oil is a favorite for haircare.
Due to it's tendency towards rancidity, we've added .5% T-50
tocopherol to protect against oxidation, so you won't need
to. Use sparingly in soaps, because unsaponified hemp oil
may contribute to spoilage. SAP Value: NaOH .137 / KOH .193
Jojoba
Oil, Golden Expeller Pressed
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed
Oil Out
of stock until the end of May
Our
jojoba oil is sourced from the southwestern United States,
where jojoba trees are sustainably farmed in rural communities.
Excellent for use in lotions and hair conditioners. Jojoba
is a liquid wax that is highly penetrating and anti-inflammatory.
Because it's chemical composition so closely resembles sebum
in skin, it is a good moisturizer in lotions. Also used to
superfat in soap. SAP Value: NaOH .068 / KOH .096
Highly
nourishing and emollient oil good for dry, maturing skin.
Quickly penetrates skin, making it a good choice for lotions
and massage oils. Macadamia nut oil contains more Palmitoleic
acid than any other known vegetable oil, giving it anti-oxidant
value and resistance to rancidity. Also used in haircare and
for superfatting soap. SAP Value: NaOH .138 / KOH .195
Human
skin naturally produces small amounts of squalane, but with
the aging process squalane production decreases. Clinical
studies confirm that the use of squalane in skin care helps
soften skin, and reduce fine facial wrinkles. This is an ingredient
found in many anti-aging an wrinkle reducing products. Light,
clear, odorless oil. Perfect for facial care, but don't overlook
it's use in lotions, serums or dispersible bath blends. Recommended
usage 2-10% INCI: Squalane
Primarily used in combination with other oils to produce a
nice hard bar of soap. It also helps pull other oils into
saponification more quickly. Very mild, Palm is one of the
most basic of soapmaking oils. SAP Value: NaOH .144 / KOH
.203
A
beautiful greenish gold oil that is quickly absorbed by the
skin. Pumpkin seed oil is rich in vitamins A, C, E, Zinc,
and Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids. Recommended
for use in lotions, creams, and scrubs. SAP Value: NaOH .132
/ KOH .186
Very
high in several fatty acids, and unsaponifiables, this light
oil is a perfect choice for skin and hair care products. Adds
body and luster to hair, and is ideal for dry, flaky skin.
SAP Value: NaOH .131 / KOH .185
Rich
in vitamin C and linoleic acid, this oil has been validated
by the cosmetic and dermatological industries to effectively
hydrate the skin, and treat eczema and psoriasis. Rosehip
seed oil also contains retinoic acid, which is purported to
help prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce
scars. Most commonly used in skin care products, lotions,
and creams. Read more about Rosehip
Oil. SAP Value: NaOH .134 / KOH .188
Used
at the rate of .25 to .5 ounce per pound of base oils, stearic
acid can be used to harden your soap. A great addition to
formulas high in oils that produce soft soap, such as castor,
sunflower, or corn oils. We make shampoo bars with as much
as 20% castor that would be extremely soft, if it weren't
for the addition of stearic acid. Try in this Shampoo
Bar Formula . Also used as a thickener/stiffener in
lotions at a rate of about 3 to 5%. SAP Value: NaOH .146 /
KOH .206
High
in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, Sunflower oil is a
good choice for moisturizing, regenerating, and conditioning
skin. Produces light, non-greasy lotions and creams. Will
result in a soft bar of soap, so use in small quantities in
combination with other oils, such as Palm oil or Coconut oil.
SAP Value: NaOH .136 / KOH .191
Provides
light conditioning and improves both wet and dry combability
in hair products. Also provides emollience and a non-greasy
elegant feel to applications containing very small amounts
of oil. Clear liquid. Use in Deep
Hair Conditioner, Yogurt
Clay Facial Masque, or Luxury
Lotion formula. Recommended usage is 1-5%. INCI: C
12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
A
deep penetrating, nourishing oil recommended for use on dry
damaged skin. High in linoleic acid and vitamins A, C, and
E. Very low in saturated fat, this oil is slow to trace, and
should be used in combination with oils that are known to
be high in saturated fat. A great choice for lotions, facial
products, foot products, and massage oils. SAP Value: NaOH
.138 / KOH .193