The Original Soap Dish® - soapmaking supplies, cosmetic preservatives, antioxidants, suprapein, phenonip, t-50 tocopherols

 

 

                                                                                                                                            HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Preservatives & Antioxidants

All products sold by The Original Soap Dish® are for external use only

Phenonip

Broad spectrum liquid preservative. Effective in a pH range of 3-8. Works well in preparations requiring higher temperatures. Soluble in both oil and water. Water should be heated to 140 - 158 degrees F to properly dissolve the preservative. Usage rate is 0.25% - 1.0%. INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben

TSD Antioxidant Compound

A compound of botanical extracts high in phytochemicals, known as polyphenols. Supporting research indicates that polyphenols act as free radical scavengers, reducing the damaging effects of skin cell oxidation. These botanicals are also know for their anti-inflammatory effects. Use this amber liquid in skin care and lotions. Recommended usage 2-5%. INCI: Olea Europaea(Olive)Leaf Extract (and) Aspalathus Linears(African Red Bush)Extract (and) Ginko Biloba Extract (and) Camelia Sinensis(White Tea)Extract (and) Camelia Sinensis(Green Tea)Extract (and) Water

Green Tea Extract
Temporarily Out of Stock

Rich in polyphenols, Green Tea is well known for it's antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties in skin care. Use this amber, water soluble liquid in skin care and lotions. Use in Hydrating Cream, Yogurt Clay Facial Masque, or Luxury Lotion formula. Recommended usage 0.5-3%. INCI: Camelia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract (and) Propylene Glycol

T50 Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Low in alpha tocopherols and high in gamma tocopherols, this is the best form of the antioxidant, vitamin E,for preventing rancidity in oils and cosmetics containing oils. Highly recommended for lotions, lip balms, scrubs, or extending the shelf life of your oils. Effective at the rate of .5% to protect your oils. INCI: Tocopherol

**this product size does not qualify for additional discounts

 

The Original Soap Dish® | PO Box 263, South Whitley, IN 46787-0263
Phone 260-723-4039 | Fax 260-723-4059
Contact us | Site Map | Home | Forum | Newsletter | Articles | View Cart | Order Status

Specials | New Products | Books & CDs | Botanicals & Clays | Bottles, Jars & Tubes | Caustics | Creative Packaging | Equipment
Fragrance Oils | Gifts & Gift Certificates | Haircare Ingredients | Honey Powder & Dry Additives | Kolourscope Dyes | Lotionmaking Supplies
Milk & Yogurt Powders | Oils & Butters | Preservatives & Antioxidants | Formulary | Shipping & Ordering Policies | UPS Transit Map


The Original Soap Dish® Copyright © 2002